Volatility Harvesting for Meta
The Market Wave Algorithm for Equities against Meta in three windows. Buy and hold and DCA beaten in all three.
Meta: the AI spender that fell to $88, set a $796 record, lost 30% on its own spending plans, then rose 27% in a single month.
Why this case study, and why now
Meta moves. It lost 26% in a day in February 2022, bottomed near $88 that November, and set a record $796 in August 2025. Then it fell 30% by March 2026 as its AI bill climbed, and rose 27% in September 2026 alone. Holders felt every swing. Buy and hold turned none of them into cash.
What did a year that went nowhere pay?
Strategy+103.8%
- Buy and hold
- +0.2%
- DCA
- +3.7%
What did two years of AI spending whiplash pay?
Strategy+153.6%
- Buy and hold
- +11.1%
- DCA
- +1.6%
What if you rode the whole AI cycle and kept buying?
Strategy+217.8%
- Buy and hold
- +102.8%
- DCA
- +54.9%
Every run starts from the same hypothetical $100,000 in cash and zero shares.
Backtested results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
The subject
Meta owns Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp and Threads. Its ad business funds one of the largest AI buildouts in the market, with 2026 capital spending guided as high as $145 billion. Every time that bill changes, the stock reprices.
- Feb 3, 2022Falls 26% in a day on results, its worst since the 2012 IPO.
- Oct 27, 2022Falls 24.6% in a day on results.
- Nov 2022Low near $88, about 77% below the 2021 high.
- Feb 2, 2024First dividend. Rises about 20% in a day to a record $474.99.
- Apr 21, 2025Tariff selloff low, a $484.66 close.
- Aug 2025All time high: $790 close Aug 12, $796.25 intraday Aug 15.
- Oct 30, 2025Warns of higher 2026 costs and a one-time tax charge. Falls 11.3%.
- Mar 27, 2026Low of $520.26 after legal losses, 30.1% off the Oct 29 close.
- Apr 29, 2026Capex guide raised to $125B to $145B. About 10% lower in two days.
- Late Jul 2026Q2 free cash flow down 91% on AI spend. About 10% lower after hours.
- Sep 2026Muse AI agent launches. Up 27% for the month, best since Nov 2022.
- Oct 14, 2026Analyst lifts 2027 capex estimate to $225B. Falls 3.3%.
- This weekWeekly bar down 8.1% to about $652. Q3 results expected Oct 28.
Here is the catch that matters for this study. The business kept growing and the stock kept swinging. Holders lived through every move and were paid for none.
The investor’s dilemma
Meta rewards the AI story and punishes the ride.
The two-day move around each of its last four earnings calls. Three of the four were drops.
Paying for the AI bill
Each raise in spending guidance has hit the stock, as in April 2026’s roughly 10% two-day drop. Those who sold the fear sold near the lows; September’s 27% rally followed.
The paper gain trap
$100,000 in META on Jan 1, 2025 was worth about $133,000 at the August 2025 record, about $88,000 at the March 2026 low, and about $111,000 today. Almost two years, and none of it banked.
Movement as stress
$100,000 bought in May 2021 fell to about $28,000 by November 2022, then grew to about $248,000 at the 2025 peak. To a holder, that is something to endure. To a rules-based seller, it is inventory.
DCA deserves credit for buying through the 2026 slide. But it buys blind and never sells. It finished 2026 up 3.7% and the 2025 to 2026 window up 1.6%, with nearly all of its cash spent and none of it realized.
A rules-based algorithm turns the swings themselves into the return.
The algorithm
Ride confirmed moves
It buys when price breaks below the wave. It does not need to know why.
Exit on rules, not nerves
It sells a set share of the position at a target. It sold into the August 2025 record and the September 2026 rally.
Step aside in chop
When the signal is unclear, it waits in cash instead of guessing.
Two of these recipes move most of the position and end in cash. The third does the opposite: it buys in 20% slices, trims 5% at a time, and builds the position through every drawdown.
Mid scope, near full swings, trend-break exits. Buy −0.3%, exit +0.3%. 87% of cash in, 97% of shares out.
Mid-macro scope, big swings. Buy −2%, exit +8%. 70% of cash in, 90% of shares out.
Accumulator, scale in, trim out. Buy −5%, exit +6%. 20% of cash in, 5% of shares out.
Backtested results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
“The flat-year harvest”
January 1, 2026 to October 23, 2026 · 6 hour chart · Scope 8, buy below the wave, sell on trend breaks
The algorithm bought each deep dip below the wave: late January, the March low near $520, late June and August. It sold each rebound, including into the September Muse rally.
+103.8%
- Buy and hold +0.2%, outperformance +103.6 percentage points
- DCA +3.7%, outperformance +100.1 percentage points
- Ending value
- $203,840
- Realized profit
- $103,730
- Cash
- $203,187
- Shares held
- 1 at $542.65 avg cost
Backtested on the 6 hour chart, valued October 23, 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
“The capex whipsaw”
January 1, 2025 to October 23, 2026 · 4 hour chart · Scope 10, buy below the wave, big swings
It bought the April 2025 tariff low and sold 166 shares into the summer run to the record. It rebought the November slide, sold into the January pop, rebought the March 2026 low, and sold 244 shares into the September rally.
+153.6%
- Buy and hold +11.1%, outperformance +142.5 percentage points
- DCA +1.6%, outperformance +152.1 percentage points
- Ending value
- $253,634
- Realized profit
- $150,104
- Unrealized profit
- $3,530
- Shares held
- 28 at $532.71 avg cost
- Cash
- $235,188
Backtested on the 4 hour chart, valued October 23, 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
“The AI race accumulator”
May 1, 2021 to October 23, 2026 · Weekly chart · Scope 4, buy below the wave, sell above it, 20% buys and 5% trims
It sat out the 2021 top. From the February 2022 crash to the November low near $88 it bought in 20% slices, building most of the position under $200, then trimmed 5% at a time through the 2023 to 2025 run. In 2026 it added again below the wave.
This recipe does not try to live in cash. It uses volatility to own more of an outperforming sector leader, cheaper.
+217.8%
- Buy and hold +102.8%, outperformance +115.0 percentage points
- DCA +54.9%, outperformance +162.9 percentage points
- Ending value
- $317,758
- Realized profit
- $35,926
- Unrealized profit
- $181,832
- Shares held
- 436 at $229.93 avg cost
- Cash
- $35,679
Backtested on the weekly chart, valued October 23, 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
Side by side
Read the realized profit and shares rows. Buy and hold and DCA never sell, so they banked nothing.
| The flat-year harvest | The capex whipsaw | The AI race accumulator | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Window | Jan 1 to Oct 23, 2026 | Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026 | May 1, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026 |
| Chart | 6 hour | 4 hour | Weekly |
| Recipe | Scope 8, trend-break exits | Scope 10, big swings | Scope 4, 20% in, 5% out |
| Strategy return | +103.8% | +153.6% | +217.8% |
| Buy and hold | +0.2% | +11.1% | +102.8% |
| DCA | +3.7% | +1.6% | +54.9% |
| vs buy and hold | +103.6 pts | +142.5 pts | +115.0 pts |
| vs DCA | +100.1 pts | +152.1 pts | +162.9 pts |
| Ending value | $203,840 | $253,634 | $317,758 |
| Realized profit | $103,730 | $150,104 | $35,926 |
| Shares held | 1 | 28 | 436 |
| Cash | $203,187 | $235,188 | $35,679 |
All three from $100,000 and zero shares.
Backtested results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
Why the results differ
The three runs are the same algorithm answering different questions.
The flat-year harvest asks: can a year that went nowhere still pay?
Answer: Buy only below the wave, sell nearly everything on each rebound. $103,730 in cash while the stock finished flat.
The capex whipsaw asks: can every spending scare become a paycheck?
Answer: A wider scope catches the big post-earnings swings and moves 70% to 90% of the position each time. $150,104 realized.
The accumulator asks: can I ride the whole AI cycle and own more of it?
Answer: Small buys in drawdowns, small trims in rallies. 436 shares at $229.93 and $35,679 in cash.
Buy and hold made one decision and lived with it.
The edge is not prediction. It is getting paid on the swing itself.
Backtested results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
The real lesson
- 01
The AI bill is inventory
Meta reprices every time its spending guide moves. Rules turn that repricing into realized profit.
- 02
A flat year is not a dead year
In 2026 Meta went nowhere (+0.2%) yet traveled between $520 and $780. The harvest recipe made +103.8% from that range.
- 03
Cash is a position. So are shares
The 6 hour run ends with $203,187 and one share: if Meta falls on earnings, it has the cash to buy. The weekly run ends with 436 shares at $229.93: if the AI trade keeps winning, it owns more of it than buy and hold.
The client decision is how you want to be paid: swings harvested into cash, or swings harvested into a larger position in the sector leading the market. The Market Wave Algorithm for Equities has a recipe for each, and it works the same way on every volatile AI name.
Backtested results. Past performance does not guarantee future results. For educational purposes only.
A path forward
Arch Public runs the Market Wave Algorithm for Equities in your own brokerage account.
Zero custody. Full control.
Rules, not reactions.
What do you want your account doing the next time Meta moves 10% on an earnings call?
Buying Meta in May 2021 and holding returned
+102.8%
The same $100,000 under the weekly recipe returned
+217.8%
and owns 436 shares at $229.93.
